Myrrh Essential Oil

37.35

Living Libations organic Myrrh Essential Oil is distilled from the resin of Ethiopian Commiphora myrrha. Used widely throughout history, the use of Myrrh Oil as natural medicine dates back to the time of the Ancient Egyptians, who used it to embalm, incense, perfume and purify. Also used in Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices, this oil contains potent healing properties, especially for the skin and mouth. High in soothing sesquiterpenes, Myrrh Oil has traditionally been used to treat infections of the gums, mouth ulcers, wrinkles, and wounds.

 

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Extraction Method: CO2
Part of Plant Distilled: Resin

Country of Origin: Ethiopia
Cultivation Method: Organic

Scent Description: earthy balsam with warm, golden, resinous notes of sap

In Libations Products: Mint & Myrrh Tooth Serum, Epiphany Elixir, Jewel Dab.

Blends Well With: Frankincense, Rose, Sandalwood, Rockrose, Palmarosa, Carrot Seed, bergamot, Blood Orange, Lemon, Yarrow, Immortelle, and Lavender

Uses: Use neat as an antiseptic, and astringent on mouth, wounds and blemishes; dilute in jojoba to use as a tonic and skin serum for wrinkles, stretch marks, scars and acne; dilute to apply to chest and lungs; anoint as a perfume and meditation aid; add 3 drops each of myrrh and sandalwood for a comforting and restorative bath.

Living Libations

*More information down below

Description

Our organic Myrrh Essential Oil contains the same otherworldly aroma and healing properties that made it a favorite of so many ancient civilizations. “In Egypt’s Heliopolis, city of the sun god Ra, incense was burned three times a day to mark the stations of the sun’s journey and myrrh was used at high noon.” In addition to using Myrrh Oil to embalm, the Ancient Egyptians would use this oil as a beauty unguent, detoxifying agent, and fragrance for the home. Famous for being one of three precious gifts given at the birth of Jesus by the Three Wise Men, Myrrh was considered sacred by the Jewish people. They anointed alters with this potent sap, which was considered the epitome of purity.

A gift of Myrrh Oil would certainly have been a special gift indeed. All manner of physical ailments were addressed with a few drops of this precious oil, including respiratory ailments like bronchitis and laryngitis, skin conditions like eczema and dry skin, digestive problems like flatulence and appetite loss, and oral conditions like mouth ulcers and bad breath.

The sacredness of Myrrh Oil reminds us of the sacredness of the human form, the presence of spirit, and the body’s magnificent ability to heal itself, given the proper environment.

 

“Myrrh has a very profound effect on a person’s entire being by re-equilibrating the psycho-neuro-endocrine-immunological systems. Myrrh induces cellular apoptosis.” Kurt Schnaubelt, Ph.D., The Healing Intelligence of Essential Oils

 “Myrrh is particularly valuable for people who feel stuck emotionally or spiritually and want to move forward in their lives.” ~ Patricia Davis, Aromatherapy A to Z

 “In the West myrrh has traditionally been considered to have an opening, heating, drying nature, which stimulates the mind and fortifies the nerves… Like many aromatics, it combines soothing, mollifying and restorative effect on the nerves with an uplifting and rejuvenating effect on the mind and sprit.” ~ Julia Lawless, Aromatherapy and the Mind

 “It would be so easy to walk down any of the roads, hanging on to our wounds but myrrh helps us to realize the need to let go, to forgive, and to move forward.” ~ Valerie Ann Worwood, Aromatherapy for the Soul

 

Traditional, mental, physical, emotional benefits: Myrrh oil has traditionally been used to stimulate the senses, soothe dry skin and eczema, aid digestion, gum infections, and sore throats, treat wounds and wrinkles, promote spiritual awareness, and as a treatment for chapped, dry and inflamed skin.

Additional information

Ships To

America, Asia, Australia, Canada, Europe, New Zealand, Worldwide